Get Answers!



Enrollment Counts and ANB

Q: What is "ANB"?

A: ANB is Average Number Belonging, which is a student count used for state funding purposes.

 

Q: Will the school lose ANB if students are absent on the official enrollment count date? For example, assume a flu epidemic keeps the students out of school on the count data.

A: No.   Absences on the count date do not affect ANB.  The program of the student's enrollment, not his attendance, on the count date determines ANB!

 

Q: Does the school lose ANB if a certain class does not meet on the count date? For example, assume Kindergarten does not meet on the count date, or the high school has block scheduling that causes a class to meet on alternating days, not including the count date.

A: No.  Flexible scheduling that causes a class not to meet on the count date does not affect ANB. Regardless of whether a particular class meets that day, consider the student's enrollment, not attendance, on the count date.

 

Q: Is part-time enrollment allowed in Montana schools?

A: Yes. The board of trustees of each district may set policy allowing less than full-time enrollment at the elementary or high school level. State law allows, but does not require, a school board to admit students less than full-time. The state provides funding for student enrollment which provides the legal minimum number of hours of pupil instruction per year.

 

Q: What is part-time enrollment? Full-time enrollment?

A.  Part time enrollment is a program that provides less than 720 aggregate hours per year.  Full time enrollment is a program that provides 720 or more aggregate hours per year.

 

Q: How does part-time enrollment affect state funding?

 A: Enrolled students are counted in October, December and February of a school year to determine state funding for the following school year. Administrative Rule 10.20.102 states the following requirements for counting the students enrolled on the count dates:

 

 

Grade and Annual Hours                                                   ANB Received

 

Pre-Kindergarten (any hours)                                                 None

Kindergarten Half time program (0 – 179 hours)                   None

Kindergarten Half time program (180-359 hours)                  ¼ ANB

Kindergarten Half time program (360+ hours)                                   ½ ANB

Grades *FTK-12   (0 – 179 hours)                                          None

Grades FTK-12   (180 – 359 hours)                                       ¼ ANB

Grades FTK-12   (360 - 539 hours)                                        ½ ANB

Grades FTK-12 (540-719 hours)                                            ¾ ANB

Grades FTK-12 (720+ hours)                                                 1 ANB

19-year-olds  (any grade / any hours)                                                                None

 

Q: If a student is enrolled second semester but was not enrolled first semester, how do the hourly limitations apply?

A: View enrollment on each count date independently. On the count date, the hours that a program of enrollment would normally provide on an annual basis should be used to determine enrollment status.

 

Districts may choose to allow students to enroll in short-term programs which are not designed to provide minimum pupil instruction time per year, but the district must not count the students for ANB purposes.

 

Q: At high school level, how should periods be counted toward part-time enrollment?

A: Hours, not periods, will qualify a student for part-time funding. Districts should set part-time enrollment policies with hours of pupil instruction time in mind.

 

Q: How are part-time students reported for funding?

A: The Fall, Winter and Spring enrollment forms include a space for reporting the number of "part-time" enrolled students. The district should report the number of students enrolled in the different  part time enrollment categories and also include students in the count by grade.

 

Q: Can full-day Kindergarten be funded as full ANB?

A: In order for a full-day kindergarten student to generate full ANB, the district must be operating a full day kindergarten program and have completed a PAA-3, Application for Additional ANB.

 

Q: Can a Kindergarten pupil who is old enough for first grade be moved mid-year to a pre-first transition program and be counted for full ANB?

A: Yes, in some cases. A student who is 6 years old on or before September 10 of the school year may be enrolled in a first grade or pre-first transition program. A district may choose to allow a student who meets the age criteria and who completed Kindergarten in the 1st semester to enroll in a pre-first grade program in the second semester.

 

Q: Can a special education preschool student of Kindergarten age be counted as a Kindergartner?

A: Yes, in some cases. If a student is 5 on or before September 10 AND is enrolled in an accredited Kindergarten program , the student may be included in the Kindergarten enrollment. The Individual Education Program (IEP) may require the instruction and services to be delivered in a preschool setting, supervised by the Kindergarten program.

 

Q: Can a district count a student who is 19 or older for ANB?

A: Districts cannot count a student who turns 19 on or before September 10 of the year for ANB, even in special education programs. However, if a student turns 19 after September 10, the district may count him that year.

 

On the count date, districts can count: a) students who are still 18; and b) students who turned 19 after September 10 of that school year. This applies to special education AND regular education programs.

 

Q: Can a high school student enrolled in an alternative program or GED preparation program be counted as enrolled for ANB purposes?

A: Yes, in some cases. If the student is enrolled in a program that meets accreditation standards and his enrollment provides the minimum hours required by law, the student may be included in the ANB. Students in programs that do not provide minimum hours required by law or which do not meet accreditation standards must not be counted for ANB.

 

Q: Can students counted for ANB also be counted on the Adult Basic Ed (ABE) count for Federal funding?

A: No. A student enrolled in high school cannot also be counted in ABE counts. However, an18 year old high school student and a 20 year old ABE student may actually attend the same program, same classes, etc. High school students may not be served using the Federal ABE funds, so separate recordkeeping of high school and ABE program costs and enrolled students is very important.

 

  

OPI Contact:  Nica Merala at (406) 444-4401 or email nmerala@mt.gov



Related Articles

No related articles were found.

Attachments

No attachments were found.

Visitor Comments

No visitor comments posted. Post a comment

Post Comment for "Enrollment Counts and ANB"

To post a comment for this article, simply complete the form below. Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

   Name:
   Email:
* Comment:
* Enter the code below:

 

Article Details

Last Updated
11th of September, 2014

Would you like to...

Print this page  Print this page

Email this page  Email this page

Post a comment  Post a comment

 Subscribe me

Subscribe me  Remove from favorites

Remove Highlighting Remove Highlighting

Edit this Article

Quick Edit

Export to PDF


User Opinions

No users have voted.

How would you rate this answer?




Thank you for rating this answer.

Continue